THE BEATLES - Abbey Road Super Deluxe Box Set - CD + BLU RAY


Price:
$149.99

Super deluxe three CD + Blu-ray edition presents 40 tracks on three CDs (stereo) and one Blu-ray disc (Dolby Atmos, 96kHz/24 bit high resolution stereo, and 96 kHz/24 bit DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1).

The four discs are housed in a slip-sleeved 12" by 12" 100-page hardbound book with McCartney's foreword; Martin's introduction; insightful, in-depth chapters written by Beatles historian, author, and radio producer Kevin Howlett covering the months preceding The Beatles' Abbey Road sessions, track-by-track details and session notes, the cover art and photo shoot, and the album's reception upon it's release; plus an essay by music journalist and author David Hepworth looking at the album's influence through 50 years.

The gorgeous book is illustrated with rare and previously unpublished photographs, including many taken by Linda McCartney; never before published images of handwritten lyrics, sketches, and a George Martin score; Beatles correspondence, recording sheets, and tape boxes; and reproduced original print ads. Digitally remixed 50th Anniversary edition of the Beatles' musical masterpiece.

This Abbey Road release features the new stereo album mix, sourced directly from the original eight-track session tapes.

To produce the mix, Giles Martin working with Sam Okell, was guided by the album's original stereo mix supervised by his father, George Martin.

It is time to experience Abbey Road again!

TRACK LISTING:

. 2019 Mix
CD1-1. Come Together 4:19
CD1-2. Something 3:02
CD1-3. Maxwell's Silver Hammer 3:27
CD1-4. Oh! Darling 3:27
CD1-5. Octopus's Garden 2:50
CD1-6. I Want You (She's So Heavy) 7:47
CD1-7. Here Comes The Sun 3:05
CD1-8. Because 2:45
CD1-9. You Never Give Me Your Money 4:02
CD1-10. Sun King 2:26
CD1-11. Mean Mr. Mustard 1:06
CD1-12. Polythene Pam 1:12
CD1-13. She Came In Through The Bathroom Window 1:58
CD1-14. Golden Slumbers 1:31
CD1-15. Carry That Weight 1:36
CD1-16. The End 2:21
CD1-17. Her Majesty 0:22
. Sessions
CD2-1. I Want You (She's So Heavy) (Trident Recording Session & Reduction Mix) 6:59
CD2-2. Goodbye (Home Demo) 2:23
CD2-3. Something (Studio Demo) 3:37
CD2-4. The Ballad Of John And Yoko (Take 7) 3:37
CD2-5. Old Brown Shoe (Take 2) 3:15
CD2-6. Oh! Darling (Take 4) 3:30
CD2-7. Octopus's Garden (Take 9) 1:43
CD2-8. You Never Give Me Your Money (Take 36) 5:17
CD2-9. Her Majesty (Takes 1-3) 1:33
CD2-10. Golden Slumbers/Carry That Weight (Takes 1-3) 3:20
CD2-11. Here Comes The Sun (Take 9) 3:40
CD2-12. Maxwell's Silver Hammer (Take 12) 4:44
CD3-1. Come Together (Take 5) 3:30
CD3-2. The End (Take 3) 2:11
CD3-3. Come And Get It (Studio Demo) 2:42
CD3-4. Sun King (Take 20) 3:14
CD3-5. Mean Mr Mustard (Take 20) 1:34
CD3-6. Polythene Pam (Take 27) 1:39
CD3-7. She Came In Through The Bathroom Window (Take 27) 2:06
CD3-8. Because (Take 1 - Instrumental) 3:07
CD3-9. The Long One (Trial Edit & Mix - 30 July 1969) 16:10
CD3-10. Something (Take 39 - Instrumental - Strings Only) 2:41
CD3-11. Golden Slumbers / Carry That Weight (Take 17 - Instrumental - Strings & Brass Only) 3:17
. Blu-ray Audio
BR-11. Mean Mr Mustard 1:06
BR-18. Something (Video) 3:01

 

Barcode and Other Identifiers:

Barcode 6 02577 92112 4
Barcode 602577921124
Label Code LC 01846
Rights Society Sdrm Biem
Other 7791508
Other 0602577915086
Other 7791509
Other 0602577915093
Other 7792110
Other 0602577921100
Other 7792111
Other 0602577921117
Matrix / Runout [2x Universal logo] 7791508 AJ76558-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Mastering SID Code IFPI L577
Mould SID Code IFPI 9744
Mastering SID Code IFPI L578
Mould SID Code IFPI 9746
Matrix / Runout [2x Universal logo] 7791509 AJ76559-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Mould SID Code IFPI 9758
Mould SID Code IFPI 9761
Matrix / Runout [2x Universal logo] 7792110 AJ76560-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Mould SID Code IFPI 9760
Mastering SID Code IFPI L576
Mould SID Code IFPI 9751
Matrix / Runout EJ76391-01 7792111 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Mastering SID Code IFPI L579
Mould SID Code IFPI 9756
Mould SID Code IFPI 9752

 

Record Company Universal International Music B.V.
Manufactured By Optimal Media GmbH
Phonographic Copyright (p) Calderstone Productions Limited
Phonographic Copyright (p) Apple Corps Ltd.
Copyright (c) Calderstone Productions Limited
Copyright (c) Apple Corps Ltd.
Published By Sony/ATV Music Publishing Ltd.
Published By Harrisongs Ltd.
Published By Startling Music
Published By BMG Platinum Songs
Recorded At Abbey Road Studios
Recorded At Trident Studios

 

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed