THE BEATLES - Sgt. Pepper's - Deluxe - CD Box Set


Price:
$229.99

Deluxe six disc (four CDs + DVD + Blu-ray) edition.

The audio CDs contain the new stereo mix of the album by Giles Martin, two CDs containing over 100 minutes of Sgt. Pepper Sessions and, on the fourth CD, the original 1967 mono mix of the album and bonus tracks including three previously unreleased mixes.

The Blu-ray and DVD feature the fully restored 1992 documentary The Making of Sgt. Pepper, including interviews with Paul, George and Ringo and fascinating in-the-studio footage introduced by George Martin. Restored promotional films for 'A Day In The Life', 'Strawberry Fields Forever' and 'Penny Lane'.

2017 Giles Martin 5.1 surround sound mix and high-resolution stereo audio in 96KHz/24bit of Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band plus 'Strawberry Fields Forever' and 'Penny Lane'.

Also includes 144-page hardback book featuring an introduction by Sir Paul McCartney, comprehensive song-by-song details and recording information, in-depth essays about the design of the cover, the album's musical innovations and it's historical context... and much more.

Illustrations include photographs from the recording sessions, handwritten lyrics and Abbey Road documentation. PLUS a replica of the original card insert and two bonus posters. 2017 release, the 50th Anniversary remixed and remastered edition of one of rock music's most influential albums.

The album is newly mixed by Giles Martin and engineer Sam Okell in stereo, sourced directly from the four-track masters at Abbey Road Studios in London, and guided by the original, Beatles-preferred mono mix produced by his father, George Martin.

It was 50 years ago when The Beatles' John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, and Ringo Starr astonished and delighted the world, ushering in the Summer of Love with Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, a groundbreaking masterwork that became popular music's most universally acclaimed album.

TRACK LISTING:

. New Stereo Mix
CD1-1. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 2:02
CD1-2. With A Little Help From My Friends 2:45
CD1-3. Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds 3:27
CD1-4. Getting Better 2:47
CD1-5. Fixing A Hole 2:37
CD1-6. She's Leaving Home 3:25
CD1-7. Being For The Benefit Of Mr. Kite! 2:39
CD1-8. Within You Without You 5:07
CD1-9. When I'm Sixty-Four 2:40
CD1-10. Lovely Rita 2:45
CD1-11. Good Morning Good Morning 2:34
CD1-12. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (Reprise) 1:20
CD1-13. A Day In The Life 5:33
. Sgt. Pepper Sessions
CD2-1. Strawberry Fields Forever (Take 1) 2:39
CD2-2. Strawberry Fields Forever (Take 4) 3:00
CD2-3. Strawberry Fields Forever (Take 7) 3:16
CD2-4. Strawberry Fields Forever (Take 26) 3:18
CD2-5. Strawberry Fields Forever (Stereo Mix - 2015) 4:09
CD2-6. When I'm Sixty-Four (Take 2) 3:01
CD2-7. Penny Lane (Take 6 - Instrumental) 2:55
CD2-8. Penny Lane (Vocal Overdubs And Speech) 1:47
CD2-9. Penny Lane (Stereo Mix - 2017) 3:00
CD2-10. A Day In The Life (Take 1) 4:41
CD2-11. A Day In The Life (Take 2) 4:49
CD2-12. A Day In The Life (Orchestra Overdub) 0:55
CD2-13. A Day In The Life (Hummed Last Chord) (Takes 8, 9, 10 & 11) 1:54
CD2-14. A Day In The Life (The Last Chord) 2:53
CD2-15. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (Take 1 - Instrumental) 2:34
CD2-16. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (Take 9 And Speech) 2:36
CD2-17. Good Morning Good Morning (Take 1 - Instrumental, Breakdown) 1:04
CD2-18. Good Morning Good Morning (Take 8) 2:47
CD3-1. Fixing A Hole (Take 1) 2:59
CD3-2. Fixing A Hole (Speech And Take 3) 3:28
CD3-3. Being For The Benefit Of Mr. Kite! (Speech From Before Take 1; Take 4 And Speech At The End) 3:08
CD3-4. Being For The Benefit Of Mr. Kite! (Take 7) 2:35
CD3-5. Lovely Rita (Speech And Take 9) 3:05
CD3-6. Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds (Take 1) 3:40
CD3-7. Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds (Speech, False Start And Take 5) 4:08
CD3-8. Getting Better (Take 1 And Speech At The End) 2:19
CD3-9. Getting Better (Take 12) 2:45
CD3-10. Within You Without You (Take 1 - Indian Instruments) 5:32
CD3-11. Within You Without You (George Coaching The Musicians) 3:55
CD3-12. She's Leaving Home (Take 1 - Instrumental) 3:49
CD3-13. She's Leaving Home (Take 6 - Instrumental) 3:48
CD3-14. With A Little Help From My Friends (Take 1 - False Start And Take 2 - Instrumental) 3:14
CD3-15. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (Reprise) (Speech And Take 8) 1:59
. Mono Album (1967 Mix) And Bonus Tracks
CD4-14. Strawberry Fields Forever (Original Mono Mix) 4:08
CD4-15. Penny Lane (Original Mono Mix) 3:02
CD4-16. A Day In The Life (First Mono Mix) 4:43
CD4-17. Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds (Original Mono Mix -No. 11) 3:49
CD4-18. She's Leaving Home (First Mono Mix) 3:42
CD4-19. Penny Lane (Capitol Records Mono US Promo Mix) 3:01
. Audio Content
. Strawberry Fields Forever / Penny Lane
BD-14. Strawberry Fields Forever 4:10
BD-15. Penny Lane 3:03
. Visual Content
BD-16. The Making Of Sgt. Pepper (1992) 49:53
. Promotional Films

 

Barcode and Other Identifiers:

Barcode 602557455328
Barcode 6 02557 45532 8
Label Code LC01846
Matrix / Runout 5756703 AH73012-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Mastering SID Code ifpi L575
Mould SID Code IFPI 9744
Matrix / Runout 5745537 AH73014-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Mould SID Code IFPI 9743
Matrix / Runout 5745538 AH73015-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Mould SID Code IFPI 9746
Matrix / Runout 5745543 AH73016-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Mould SID Code IFPI 9751
Matrix / Runout EH73017-01 5745546 optimal media GmbH L0
Matrix / Runout EH73017-01 5745546 optimal media GmbH L1
Mastering SID Code IFPI LZ08
Mould SID Code IFPI 9752
Mould SID Code IFPI 9756
Matrix / Runout 5745541 DH73018-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH R
Matrix / Runout DH73018-01 L1
Mould SID Code IFPI 9741
Other 0602557567038
Other 0602557455373
Other 0602557455380
Other 0602557455434
Other 0602557455465
Other 0602557455410
Rights Society Sdrm
Rights Society Biem

 

Phonographic Copyright (p) Calderstone Productions Limited
Phonographic Copyright (p) Apple Corps Ltd.
Copyright (c) Calderstone Productions Limited
Copyright (c) Apple Corps Ltd.
Engineered At Type40
Licensed To Apple Corps Ltd.
Licensed To Calderstone Productions Limited
Mastered At Abbey Road Studios
Mixed At Abbey Road Studios
Pressed By Optimal Media GmbH
Manufactured By Optimal Media GmbH
Published By Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC
Recorded At Abbey Road Studios
Recorded At Regent Sound Studios
Remastered At Abbey Road Studios
Remixed At Abbey Road Studios

 

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed